CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Bismuth Aluminate Hydrate (CAS no. 308796-32-9) from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your ruling request received July 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission describes the product at issue as Bismuth Aluminate Hydrate (CAS no. 308796-32-9). The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has confirmed that this metal compound is an oxide of bismuth and aluminum.

The applicable subheading for Bismuth Aluminate Hydrate (CAS no. 308796-32-9) will be 2841.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other: Aluminates. The general rate of duty will be 3.1%.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division